Discover the benefits of rosehip oil and how to use it

The use of natural resources such as seeds, plants and herbs in the manufacture of cosmetics has become increasingly common, since these ingredients have different chemical compounds that are useful for different purposes in the aesthetic area.

With that in mind, we created this article so that you can discover the benefits of rosehip oil , extracted from the fruits of the Rosa canina plant , and widely used by the cosmetics industry. Check out!

What is rosehip oil?

It is from the seeds (fruits) of the plant that rosehip oil is extracted.

Rosehip oil is a substance obtained from the extraction of seeds from wild plants, which belong to the species Rosa canina. This species is native to Europe, but is present in Northeast Africa and Western Asia.

According to research, hefeatures vitamins and fatty acids that provide hydration and cell renewal, helping to make the dermis, hair, nails and lips firmer and healthier.

For this reason, the oil has been used in the production of various cosmetics, especially those that are developed with the objective of reducing the visible appearance of stretch marks .

In general, the oil has no restrictions on use, however, more sensitive people should be careful when applying the substance, as allergic symptoms may arise or trigger existing skin diseases, such as dermatitis .

What is it for?

” alt=”” aria-hidden=”true” />
Rosehip oil is widely used by those who want to soften the appearance of stretch marks.

Due to the presence of antioxidant vitamins and fatty acids, vegetable rosehip oil serves different purposes, helping to maintain a brighter and healthier skin. That way, it can be used daily to smooth out fine lines, wrinkles, scars, blemishes and stretch marks.

Brightens spots

One of the most popular benefits of using rosehip oil is the lightening action it causes on the skin. That way, it can be useful for anyone who has melasmas in certain areas of the face and body.

It also has the presence of antioxidant vitamins, such as vitamin C and A, which act by renewing the cells and restoring the collagen fibers in the skin, softening the spots.

Helps with healing

Rosehip oil can be useful for those who have scars after a surgical procedure, as some patients usually report a significant improvement in the appearance of scars due to the daily use of the substance.

However, in this case it is always important to ask the doctor if it is safe for post-surgery recovery.

In addition, it is usually indicated for those who want to improve the appearance of stretch marks, since it acts by regenerating the cells and stimulating the production of collagen, leaving the skin smoother and firmer.

Anti-aging action

Frequent long-term exposure to the sun can cause the appearance of signs of premature aging, such as wrinkles and blemishes.

In addition, the sun’s rays interfere with the production of collagen, a very important substance for maintaining the firmness and elasticity of the skin.

Therefore, anyone who wants to mitigate the negative effects can apply oil , which is rich in antioxidants capable of revitalizing the skin and will help revitalize the dermis cell layer. It is worth remembering that oil does not replace the daily use of sunscreen.

Moisturizes the skin

People with dry skin may include rosehip oil (or dermocosmetics based on it) in the skincare routine, since due to chemical components such as linoleic acid, it is considered beneficial for the hydration of dry and delicate skin.

In addition, it is possible to apply it on the hair to recover the shine and softness of the strands, leaving them with a healthier appearance.

How to use rosehip oil?

” alt=”” aria-hidden=”true” />
A few drops are enough to moisturize your skin with rosehip oil.

In general, it is recommended to apply a few drops (maximum 3) on the chosen region and then deposit the oil under the skin, making a circular massage that will help in the rapid and complete absorption of the oil. However, it is always valid to read the instructions that accompany the product (if purchased) and to be aware of allergic reactions.

If you notice symptoms such as redness, inflammation and itching, it is recommended to discontinue use and seek medical attention. In addition, pregnant women and children are not advised to use the oil without prior medical approval.

It is worth mentioning that the correct way to use it can vary according to the objective (lighten blemishes, moisturize the skin, healing, prevent signs of aging, etc.), since to achieve the desired effect it may be necessary a greater amount and frequency of application.

How to make rosehip oil?

To make rosehip oil, it is necessary to collect the fruits of the Rosa canina species , which are red colored seeds, and extract the oily substance from them. Usually, extraction is done in two ways, by cold pressing or by applying a solvent to the seeds. It is always recommended to choose fruits with low humidity to have a good yield.

In general, it is possible to identify this plant, due to the presence of white and pink flowers (which from time to time can be yellow).

When the spring season arrives, the petals tend to fall, with only visible seeds in the oval shape, measuring between 1.5cm to 3cm. These seeds are considered the fruits of the Rosa canina species and have a reddish color. It is from them that the plant’s vegetable oil is extracted.

Where to buy?

Vegetable rosehip oil, as well as products made from it, can be found in pharmacies, health food stores and some supermarkets. Depending on the desired cosmetic, it is possible to buy on the brand’s own website or on online platforms.

Some of the available musk oils are:

  • Bellaphytus Rosehip Oil ;
  • Stretch Prevention Oil Mustela Maternité spray ;
  • Weleda Rosa Mosqueta Body Oil ;
  • Weleda rosehip deodorant ;
  • Stretch Mark Preventive Cream Souvie Gestante Orgânico ;
  • Rosehip WNF Vegetable Oil ;
  • Herbarium Body Moisturizer Rosehip Oil .

The price varies according to the type of product, vegetable oil costs an average of R $ 20, but cosmetics such as moisturizers, creams, deodorants which in oil in the composition are usually more expensive, since the manufacturer and the presence of other substance in the product.

Loading...