Rosehip oil: can it lighten the skin? See benefits!

Musket oil is a vegetable-type oil well known for its antioxidant action and for being a great ally in combating blemishes – being potent even in the treatment of melasma, for example.

This oil is obtained from seeds of the plant affinis rubiginosa (scientific name) – a shrub belonging to the rosacea family. Its origin is European and, when brought to America, it spread mainly in the Andes Mountains, as it behaves better in cold weather.

Check out how you can use this oil on a daily basis, its benefits and other information:

What is rosehip oil used for?

Rosehip oil is rich in omega 3, 6 and 9, vitamin C, fatty acids – nutrients that guarantee its antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties. This allows it to be used for the most different purposes. Let’s see some examples and understand their action:

For the face

Many people think that the use of oils on the skin serves only for deep hydration and, therefore, they should be used only by people with drier skin. This is not true.

Of course, oils deeply nourish the skin and are an excellent source of hydration. However, people with oily skin also need to moisturize their faces – always opting for products that are faster to absorb and have a lighter texture.

Rosehip oil has a very fine texture, so it can be used by people of any skin type, what changes is the amount used. However, it is worth mentioning that it is ideal to always seek a (a) dermatologist, in order to use the right products for your case.

But in addition to moisturizing the face, many oils also have other actions that contribute to the good appearance and health of the skin. This is the case with rosehip oil.

Due to the high concentrations of fatty acids, vitamin A and C and its antioxidant and anti-inflammatory action, it helps to:

  • Combat visible signs of aging;
  • Give the skin more shine;
  • It can fight acne;
  • It can stimulate collagen production;
  • Protects against damage caused by exposure to light (solar and artificial).

Therefore, it is an excellent option for those who want to leave their skin looking younger, with a more uniform and healthy tone.

For scars and keloids

Rosehip oil potentially helps in skin regeneration. Thus, it is very indicated to soften scars and keloids.

Considering that it can be used both on the body and on the face, no matter what the scar area is, just apply a few drops on the spot (the amount varies according to the size of the area) and spread until it absorbs well.

The result is not immediate, so it is necessary to use it continuously and daily, until it softens the marks or keloid – it may even disappear, as in the case of scars or marks caused by acne .

For stretch marks

As mentioned, rosehip oil acts directly on the regeneration of the dermis and, in this way, can help to eliminate or diminish marks and even stretch marks .

However, in the case of stretch marks , the best way to use it is preventively. That is, you can prevent their appearance by daily using this oil to hydrate your skin – you can use it pure or by mixing a small amount of it with some cream.

This is an excellent option, especially for pregnant women, considering that it is very common for stretch marks to appear on the hip or belly during pregnancy – which is due to the inevitable stretching of the skin.

In this case, the application can be done at different times, but it is ideal that it is done daily to ensure the effects.

However, it is worth mentioning that it is essential to talk to the obstetrician in advance, in order to ensure the safe use of any product. Always follow medical guidelines!

Read more: What causes and how to treat stretch marks?

For hair

In hair, rosehip oil can be used in a very versatile way: benefiting the root and length of the strands.

When applied directly to the root or mixed in shampoos, the oil can help fight dandruff and itching caused by dermatitis , seborrhea, etc. This is possible due to its antibacterial and antifungal action.

Already in the length of the wires, it can help in hydration and deep nutrition, in addition to restoring possible damage. The use can be made by mixing the oil in treatment masks or it can be used pure to make hair moisturizing.

What are the benefits?

It is very rare that any product of natural origin does not bring benefits. Rosehip oil is full of them, as we have seen, for different ways of using.

In general, due to its properties, we can highlight the following benefits of this powerful oil:

  • It can assist in the treatment of burns – remembering that medical monitoring is essential, since the oil acts as a complementary treatment in this case;
  • Softens scars and stretch marks;
  • It can help to treat ulcerations (superficial lesions in cutaneous or mucous tissue);
  • Helps prevent and treat diaper rash ;
  • It can be an ally in the treatment of psoriasis and other skin diseases – in this case, it is even more essential to seek a doctor or a dermatologist;
  • Mitigate and disguise wrinkles and expression lines;
  • Prevent premature skin aging.

Bearing in mind that, in some cases, oil cannot be used on its own, even if it is of natural origin. This is especially important in the case of diseases or disorders, such as skin conditions ( psoriasis , dermatitis, etc.) or acne problems.

In these situations, the help of specialized professionals is essential.

Does rosehip oil lighten the skin?

-Yeah . Rosehip oil can help lighten stains, due to the high levels of vitamin A and C present in its natural formula.

These two assets are excellent for regenerating the dermis, in addition to having antioxidant properties, which helps to clear up acne spots, melasma, etc. For this, it is necessary to make daily use, as its effect is not immediate, but it is noticeable with continuous use.

However, it is always necessary to have the guidance of a (a) dermatologist. Only then will it be possible to know the cause of the blemishes and what is the best way to lighten the skin, doing it safely and valuing health.

Rosehip oil helps to clear the groin?

-Yeah . As mentioned in the previous topic, rosehip oil can indeed help to lighten the skin – which includes the groin area.

It is normal for this region to be more pigmented, especially with advancing age. But, many people are uncomfortable and want to improve the aspect and clarify this area.

For this, the use must be carried out as well as on the face: apply a few drops daily where you want to lighten, spread well until the skin absorbs the oil. After continuous use for a certain period, you will be able to see the results.

If your problem persists or you feel any unwanted changes in the region, stop the treatment with rosehip oil and seek help from a dermatologist.

Price and where to buy

The price * of rosehip oil can vary widely, this changes depending on the brand, product availability, whether it is body, facial or multifunctional. But, some options are:

  • Herbarium Body Moisturizer Rosehip Musquée Oil – R $ 20 to R $ 36;
  • Rosehip Oil Epilê – R $ 20 to R $ 36;
  • Multifunctional Therapeutic Oil Rosa Mosqueta Palmer s Cocoa Butter Formula ‘s – the price is around R $ 100;
  • Weleda Rosa Mosqueta Body Oil – the price is around R $ 100;
  • Certified Organic Rosehip Oil Trilogy – R $ 125 to R $ 180;
  • Simple Organic Rosehip Oil – R $ 90.

* Prices consulted in April 2020. Prices may change.

In general, these and other products can be found on the websites of the brands themselves or in pharmacies and health food stores.

In addition, it is possible to count on the website Consulta Remédios , which in addition to enabling online shopping also works as a price comparator between different establishments. That way, you can buy the products at the best price in your region!

How to use rosehip oil?

As we saw in the previous topics, in general the use of rosehip oil is quite simple. You can apply it directly to the skin (whether to moisturize, treat blemishes, scars, etc.) and massage until absorption occurs.

Or, you can mix it in facial or body creams (on average 3 or 4 drops) to enhance its effect.

If you use the oil on your hair, apply to the root if you want an aid for the treatment of dandruff or itching. If you want hydration, you can use the oil for moistening or next to hair masks.

Pure rosehip oil

Like any product of natural origin, the best way to use them is always in its pure form – it is no different with rosehip oil.

This is because, when using pure oil, you will be taking full advantage of all its advantages and natural properties.

However, when in conjunction with chemical assets, industrialization processes or other cosmetics, the oil loses some of its natural functions and may not have such a potent effect.

Therefore, whenever possible, it values ​​using its pure and natural form – which, even, is the most commercialized.

Vitamin C or rosehip oil?

From a scientific point of view, there are not enough studies to compare vitamin C with rosehip oil. Although oil has vitamin C as an asset in its natural formula, there are not many comparisons between the two.

Therefore, in general, vitamin C alone is still the most indicated by the great majority of dermatologists – mainly for the bleaching of spots. This occurs considering the huge amount of studies and tests that already exist.

However, this does not mean that rosehip oil is ineffective or harmful. He still has all of his beneficial actions, but is less in evidence with regard to testing and proving his action.

In this case, the ideal is to always understand the desired purpose and seek help from a dermatologist. This (a) professional can help you and indicate which is the best choice for you and how to use it.


The use of natural oils can be something very interesting to include in your routine, especially for skin or hair care. There are thousands of possible options, just find which one is more in line with your goals – it may be that, after that text, you considered rosehip oil as a good alternative.

Do you like this type of content? Keep following the Healthy Minute for much more!

Loading...